Visa information

Do I need a visa?

APLAR welcomes all international attendees!

Please note that there as Japan has visa exemption agreements with 68 countries, there are certain countries that are not required to obtain a visa to enter Japan. To see the list of countries who are exempt and do not require a visa click here. (Correct as of 11/09/2019). We highly recommend checking these details in your country to ensure you are covered by a visa (if needed). Japan entry requirements for citizens from visa exempt countries require that travelers carry a passport, valid for at least for the proposed duration of their stay.

Travelers from several countries in Latin America, Africa, and Asia as well as many former Soviet Union nations are required to obtain a visa to Japan. There are a few entry requirements to Japan that must be considered when planning a trip to the country.

Foreign visitors who need a visa to travel to Japan must meet the following Japan tourist visa requirements.

  • A valid passport with at least 6 months validity and 2 blank pages
  • A completed and signed visa application form
  • A recent photograph, size 4.5 x 4.5 cm, in color and with a white background
  • An official birth certificate or a certified copy
  • If the traveler is married, it is necessary to submit a marriage certificate issued within one year
  • Schedule and travel plans in Japan

Getting a visa

At minimum, you should apply for your visa 3 months before you intend to travel. To apply for a visa online click here.

Visitors who are required to apply for a Japan visa should verify that they meet all the necessary requirements. It is essential to have a valid passport and complete the visa application form with the details exactly as they are on the passport.

If you are a foreign visitor and wish to visit Japan for a short period of time and will not participate in remunerated or paid activities you can apply for a temporary visitor visa or also referred to as the Japan tourist visa.

With a tourist visa to Japan, its holder can engage in sight-seeing, visit family or friends, attend a wedding, attend business meetings/conferences, etc. To get a Japan tourist visa it is necessary to apply at a Japanese Embassy or Consulate.

Japanese authorities reserve the right to refuse entry to any traveler.

To get a visa for Japan, citizens from countries without visa exemption agreements must complete the Japan visa form with their personal details as they appear in their passport. It is necessary to provide additional documents such as an official birth certificate. Other Japan visa requirements include the following:

  • A recent photograph, size 4.5 x 4.5 cm, in color and with a white background
  • If the traveler is married, it is necessary to submit a marriage certificate issued within one year
  • Schedule and travel plans in Japan
  • Bank certificate, issued within the last 3 months
  • Applicant’s income tax return

Japan eVisa

In an effort to reach 60 million foreign visitors a year by 2030, the government of Japan will introduce an electronic visa system in April 2020.

The Japan Tourist eVisa would make it easier for travelers to visit Japan. This will be an online system for single-entry visas to Japan.

The introduction of eVisas is expected to improve the efficiency of Japan’s visa issuance. The first country to benefit from this much-anticipated change is China. As of May 2019, Chinese individuals willing to obtain an electronic tourist visa to Japan will be able to do it via the designated travel agencies. Until further notice, those agencies will be the ones to submit the electronic visa application for their clients.